UncategorisedKooheji races to karting victory

September 11, 20194

?Abdulla Kooheji of AMA International School raced to victory in the Karting Championship, part of the Fourth Mini Olympics yesterday (Monday).
The inaugural day of this two-day karting events, staged at Bahrain International Karting Circuit in Sakhir, saw nearly 60 young drivers from different government and private schools competing in four category races for glory.
Kooheji was the fastest in his nine-lap boys seniors class race, which he finished first in 1 minute and 16.242 seconds.
Faisal Hazeem – also of AMA – followed suit, racing to first position in the boys junior challenge in 1:18.378 amidst fierce competition.
In the girls section, Ibn Khuldoon National School dominated the show, with Qamer Al Madani winning the senior race in 1:21.950, while Yasmine Al Madani topped the junior race in 1:18.362.
Elsewhere, St. Christopher’s School was dominant in the boys and girls swimming championships, winning 10 out of the 24 races at the Bahrain Swimming Association premises in Isa Town.
Excitement mounts as the fourth edition of the Mini Olympics approaches the concluding day, with more than 2,000 students from 42 government and private schools taking part this year looking to top the medal table.
In last year’s Mini Olympics, St. Christopher’s School emerged overall winners with 52 medals, including 24 gold, 14 silver and 14 bronze. The Indian School came second with 30 medals (12, 10, 8), while the British School was third with 31 medals (11, 12, 8).
Al Noor (8, 7, 10) were fourth, followed by Sacred Heart (6, 4, 9) in fifth place, AMA (9, 5, 3) sixth, Abdulrahman Kanoo (3, 6, 5) seventh, Othman Bin Affan (3, 4, 3) eighth and New Millennium, (2, 8, 9) ninth.
Today is the penultimate day of action where competitions in hockey and athletics set to take place simultaneously.
The first of the two-day athletics will see competitions in 60m, 100m, 150m, 200m, 300m, 400m, 1,000m, 1,200m, 4x60m relay, 4x100m relay, high jump and long jump for boys intermediate and secondary stages.
The girls events are scheduled for tomorrow, the concluding day of events, while the Mini Olympics will come to a close on Thursday when the closing ceremony takes place.
In the hockey tournament, there will be under-15 boys, under-15 girls and under-11 mix competitions scheduled for today.
Other Results:
Swimming (Girls 6-12 yrs, 50m freestyle): 1. Mahika Chatterjee (St. Chris, 29.66); 2. Asma Le Falher (St. Chris, 30.60); 3. Ayah Adel (Kanoo, 34.88). Boys 6-12 yrs, 50m freestyle: 1. Ahmed A. Nabi (Osama bin Zaid, 31.28); 2. Saif Suhail (British, 35.59); 3. Faris Saleh (St. Chris, 35.88). Boys 13-16 yrs, 50m freestyle: 1. Thomas Watson (St. Chris, 26.88); 2. Abdulla Isa (Riffa, 27.59); 3. A., Rahman Mubarak (Isa Town, 28.34). Girls 6-12 yrs, 25m backstroke: 1. Zain Tareq (Kanoo, 16.91); 2. Freya Goddard (St. Chris, 17.49); 3. Asma Le Falher (St. Chris, 17.91). Boys 6-12 yrs, 25m backstroke: 1. Ahmed Abdulnabi (Osama bin Zaid, 16.56); 2. Calum Lawlor (St. Chris, 18.39), 3. Riyyan Amin (British, 18.63). Girls 13-16 yrs, 25m backstroke: 1. Roma Vrijhof (St. Chris, 15.28); 2. Megan Lubbe (British, 16.77); 3. Arabella Rushton (St. Chris, 16.88). Boys 13-16 yrs, 25m backstroke: 1. Sanad Abdulla (Riffa, 15.15); 2. Sean Powell (New Millennium, 16.28); 2, Mohammed Salah (Isa Town, 17.73). Girls 6-12 yrs, 25m breaststroke: 1. Ayah Adel (Kanoo, 20.46); 2. Lucy Hassett (British, 20.49); 3. Zaynab Qahiri (Kanoo, 20.72). Boys 6-12 yrs, 25m breaststroke: 1. Naser Alqooti (IKNS, 19.59); 2. Riyyan Amin (British, 20.29); 3. Saif Suhail (British, 20.63). Girls 13-16 yrs, 25m breaststroke: 1. Amalie Nielsen (St. Chris, 18.40); 2. Alaa Adel (Kanoo, 19.38); 3. Ayse Atak (St. Chris, 20.02). Boys 13-16 yrs, 25m breaststroke: 1. Khalid Jaber (Riffa, 17.06) ; 2. Ali Daraj (Hamad Town, 17.13); 3. Saud Salah (Isa Town, 17.62). Girls 6-12 yrs, 25m freestyle: 1. Zain Tareq (Kanoo, 14.87); 2. Zaynab Qahiri (Kanoo, 15.79); 3. Adriana Lluch (St. Chris, 15.80). Boys 5-16, 25m freestyle: 1. Salman Hubib (Manar, 15.09); 2. Khalid Abdulla (Imam, 15.25); 3. Claum Lawlor (St. Chris, 15.34). Girls 13-16 yrs, 25m freestyle: 1. Ala’a Adel (Kanoo, 14.25); 2. Mariam Al Arayed (Hawar, 15.28). Boys 13-16 yrs, 25m freestyle: 1. Sanad Abdulla (Riffa, 13.17); 2. Omar Abdulla (Is Town, 13.27); 3. Liam Marshall (British, 13.53). Girls 6-12 yrs, 25m butterfly: 1. Mahika Chatterjee (St. Chris, 14.91); 2. Freya Goddard (St. Chris, 16.64); 3. Lucy Hassett (British, 18.36). Boys 6-12, 25m butterfly: 1. Khalid Abdulla (Imam, 15.90); 2. Salman Hubib (Manar, 15.97); Faris Suhail (British, 18.92). Girls 13-16, 25m butterfly: 1. Rataj Amin (British, 15.59); 2. Laura Adamson (St. Chris, 15.96); 3. Amalie Nielsen (St. Chris, 16.57). Boys 13-16 yrs, 25m butterfly: 1. Abdulla Isa (Riffa, 13.37); 2. A. Rahman Mubarak (isa Town, 13.73); 3. Thomas Watson (St. Chris, 13.75). Girls 6-12 yrs, 100m freestyle relay: 1. St. Chris (1:04.27); 2. Kanoo (1:06.060; 3. British (1:14.66). Boys 6-12 yrs, 100m freestyle relay: 1. St. Chris (1:06.07); 2. British (1:10.09); 3. New Millennium (1:30.29). Girls 13-16 yrs, 100m freestyle relay: 1. St. Chris (56.11); 2. British (1:08.68); 3. New Millennium (1:20.83). Boys 13-16 yrs, 100m freestyle relay: 1. St. Chris (54.02); 2. Isa Town (55.97); 3. Riffa (57.09).
Karting (Boys senior): 1. Abdulla Kooheji (AMA, 1:16.242); 2. Mohamed Jalal (Kanoo, 1:16.871); 3. Isa Al Khalifa (Hawar, 1:17.356). Boys Junior: 1. Faisal Hazeem (AMA, 1:18.378); 2. Salem Osama (Al Rajah, 1:19.022); 3. Khalifa Al Husaini (Al Rajah, 1:21.923). Girls senior: 1. Qamer Al Madani (IKNS, 1:21.950); 2. Nazley Nader (Al Rajah, 1:23.688); 3. Ayda Khamiri (AMA, 1:29.792). Girls junior: 1. Yasmine Al Madani (IKNS, 1:18.362); 2. Merna Jalal (Kanoo, 1:20.137); 3. Malak Jawad (Al Rajah, 1:33.478).

4 comments

  • sitemap

    April 22, 2022 at 4:21 pm

    262374 437979Wonderful post, thanks so a lot for sharing. Do you happen to have an RSS feed I can subscribe to? 494134

  • Chillwell Portable AC

    June 18, 2022 at 11:12 pm

    6134 223349The vacation unique deals offered are believed as a selection of possibly the most preferred and therefore within your budget all over the globe. Quite quite a few hostels can be proudly located inside property which is accented who has striking seashores encouraging crystal-clear rivers, contingency of an Ocean. hotels compare rates 717316

  • แทงบอลโลก

    August 17, 2022 at 5:25 am

    517246 417201Youre so cool! I dont suppose Ive learn something like this before. So good to search out any person with some exclusive thoughts on this subject. realy thank you for starting this up. this web website is 1 thing thats required on the net, someone with a bit of originality. helpful job for bringing something new towards the internet! 908372

  • maxbet

    September 2, 2022 at 10:51 am

    635496 101210Good weblog! Only dilemma is im running Firefox on Debian, and the site is seeking just a little.. weird! Maybe you could want to test it to see for yourself. 319715

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

https://www.boc.bh/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/LOGO-colorr.png

Bahrain Olympic Committee

Copyrights |
Legal Disclaimer |